Specialist Brokers for Public Liability & Employers Liability Insurance cover
We Specialise in Nannies insurance policies
Home
About Us
Request a Call Back
Terms & Conditions
Treating Customers Fairly
Terms & Conditions | Treating Customers Fairly | Email Us
Home Page | Purchase Employers Liability Insurance for Nannies | Purchase Public Liability Insurance

Insurance for Nannies, Childminders, Child Carers & Babysitters

Low cost insurance for Nannies, Childminders, Child Carers & Babysitters

Contact us for online childminders insurance coverContact us for online childminders insurance cover

Insurance for Nannies Childminders Child Carers & Babysitters

A few of our other insurance products
Request a Call Back
For insurance for Nannies
Visit us on Facebook
Website Navigation
Purchase Public Liability Insurance (PL)
Our policy on Privacy
Claims
About Cookies
All about our Privacy policy
Introduction

Devon Direct is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information when using our website. This Privacy
Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

You can visit our website without revealing who you are or providing any personal information about yourself. If you do
submit any personal information, for example by requesting a password, by doing so you give your consent for such data to
be used by us to prove your enquiry or request; to comply with any relevant law, regulation, or court order, to help improve
our website of the products or services we offer; or to understand better our website users' needs.

Use of your information

Your information will assist us to better administer, support, improve and develop our business. In particular, we may use
your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or
developments to the website or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let
you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you and we may do so by contacting
you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us
know.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the
circumstances detailed below:

1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer
2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information
3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.
Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the
information.

Security and data retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful
processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as
the law requires.

Where we ask you for a credit card or other payment account information, we maintain this information in encrypted form on
secure servers. We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from third parties in order
to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services. For certain services, we may give you the
opportunity to opt out of combining such information.

Choices for personal information

When you purchase a policy, we ask you to provide personal information. If we use this information in a manner different
than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

If we propose to use personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will offer
you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes. We will not collect or use
sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, unless we have obtained your prior
consent.

Data controller

Rrisk Ltd, (FCA reg no 601600) is an appointed Representative of John Holman & Sons Ltd and together with Devon
Direct Insurance services Ltd are the data controllers under the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the controlling of your
personal data in connection with the Services. If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal data or any other
related data protection questions, please contact our Head of Compliance. Our data protection registration number is
Z8441389.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.
For your Commercial Insurance requirementsFor your Commercial Insurance requirements
Commercial Business
Commercial Business
Motor Insurance policies
Motor Insurance policies
Combined PL & EL InsuranceCombined PL & EL Insurance
Combined Public Liability & Employers Liability Insurance Policy
Public Liability InsurancePublic Liability Insurance